“I couldn't ask for a better attorney, and office to work with.”-Satisfied Client
[…] The question of marijuana legalization is fraught with social, cultural, medical, and economic considerations. The report indicates that legislators in Texas divide on the issue, just as they do in other states, the Texas House having passed a decriminalization bill last year, only to have it die in the Senate. Other states are joining the legalization trend. Consider, though, what legalization would mean for DWI arrests in Texas.
Driving Under Marijuana's Influence Can Lead to a DWI Arrest
Decriminalizing marijuana in Texas wouldn't change the grounds for a DWI arrest. Texas Penal Code Section 49.04(a) defines a DWI as when "the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Intoxication, whether from alcohol or drugs, is the statute's element, not the legality or illegality of the intoxicating agent. Most DWI charges involve intoxication from perfectly legal alcohol. Some DWI charges involve intoxication from perfectly legal drugs.
Avoid Streaming a DWI Violation