“Constant communication, swift resolution, ideal result :)”-Satisfied Client
[…] If someone is killed, you may be charged with a second degree felony. A state jail felony could result in a sentence of 180 days to two years and/or up to $10,000 in fines. A third degree felony could result in a sentence of two to 10 years in jail and/or up to $10,000 in fines. A second degree felony could result in a sentence of two to 20 years in prison and/or up to $10,000 in fines.
Separate from the Penal Code, the Texas Transportation Code also identifies and defines the offense of evading arrest and detention. Section 545.421 states the crime has been committed "[i]f the person operates a motor vehicle and willfully fails or refuses to bring the vehicle to a stop or flees, or attempts to elude, a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop." The offense per the Texas Transportation Code is a misdemeanor.
A person could be charged under either or both of these statutes.
Are There Any Related Offenses?
There are a couple of criminal offenses that are related to the offense of evading arrest.