“I couldn't ask for a better attorney, and office to work with.”-Satisfied Client
[…] In the first instance, the offense is a second degree felony, and in the second instance, it is a first degree felony. A second degree felony carries with it a sentence of two to 20 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000.
Reckless Driving & Serious Bodily Injury
Vehicular assault is most often associated with reckless driving that results in serious bodily injury to another person. Reckless driving on its own is a misdemeanor and is defined by Texas Transp. Code Ann. § 545.401 as an offense that is committed when a "person drives a vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Unlike intoxication assault, the law applies to some private properties where the general public is invited, such as parking lots or shopping centers.
A driver shows reckless or careless disregard for others if, for example, he or she engages in any of the following: