“I couldn't ask for a better attorney, and office to work with.”-Satisfied Client
[…] Contact Murphy & McKinney Law Firm, P.C. today to discuss your case.
What Is Vehicular Assault in Texas?
There is no offense specifically named vehicular assault in Texas. It is usually associated more with either intoxication assault or aggravated assault committed by use of a vehicle.
Intoxication Assault in Texas
If you were driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs and were in an accident, you could be charged with more than just a DWI, you could be charged with intoxication assault if someone sustained serious bodily injuries. According to Texas Penal Code § 49.07, in part, "a person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake, while operating a...motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another."
According to Texas Penal Code § 1.07(a)(46), serious bodily injury means "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."