“I couldn't ask for a better attorney, and office to work with.”-Satisfied Client
[…] Finally, the results, or the report of the results, is a complicated piece of analysis and graphs, which many people, including many attorneys, are unable to accurately interpret. With experience and a thorough understanding, a capable attorney will be able to read the report and identify any problems in order to properly challenge the blood test.
Challenging Causation
According to the Texas Penal Code § 6.04(a), a "person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." To prove vehicular assault, the State will be required to prove either intoxication, recklessness, or intention. Minus any of these three qualifiers, the State cannot prove its case.