Schedule a free consultation
[…] The law says you may be guilty of intoxication assault:

if the person, by accident or mistake:

  1. while operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another; or
  2. as a result of assembling a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated causes serious bodily injury to another.

Tex. Penal Code § 49.07 (2007).

The Texas statute defines "serious bodily injury" as an injury that "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."

Intoxication assault is a felony charge in Texas. A conviction is a third-degree felony that can result in up to ten years in prison and a $10,000 fine.