Schedule a free consultation
[…] Blood tests—when conducted correctly—are generally more accurate than breathalyzers, and thus, many suspected persons—aware of the problems of breath tests—commit to a blood test—unaware that there are just as many problems associated with blood tests, too.

If you are suspected of driving while intoxicated, an officer may request that you take a blood test. The requirements for a blood test in a DWI situation are governed by the Texas Transportation Code §724.012 The Code indicates that "[o]ne of more specimens of a person's breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person" was "intoxicated [while] operating a motor vehicle in a public place."

The Code also indicates when a blood draw is mandatory. An officer is required to take a blood specimen from a suspect when certain conditions apply: