“Doug & Chris are top notch. Both are extremely competent, family oriented and deliver results.”-D.P.
[…] We're all supposed to stay out of trouble. The probationary defendant doesn't generally get early relief from probation, just so that the defendant can go back to getting into trouble.
Early Termination of Conditions
While courts generally expect DWI defendants to complete probationary conditions for the full imposed term, they may sometimes relieve defendants from specific probationary conditions while continuing other conditions for the full term of probation. The court has that power under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42A.051(b) stating, "The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case may, at any time during the period of community supervision, modify the conditions of community supervision." In other words, you may not get full relief from all probation conditions, but you may get partial relief from some conditions.