Schedule a free consultation
[…] But the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals in Hanna v. State, 426 S.W.3d 87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) clearly held that restitution is available to a victim in a DWI case. Several other Texas Court of Criminal Appeals cases have cited the Hanna case favorably, making it good law in Texas. Other subsections of Article 42.037 make clear that the victim must suffer some personal injury or property damage or loss in order to recover restitution.

The Restitution Measure

The idea, again, of restitution is to make the victim whole. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.037(b)(1) explains that in property-loss cases, "the court may order the defendant...to pay an amount equal to...the value of the property on the date of the damage, loss, or destruction." Article 42.037(b)(2) provides that in personal injury cases, "the court may order the defendant to make restitution to...the victim for any expenses incurred by the victim as a result of the offense" or to the state crime victim fund if the fund already paid those expenses. In either case of property loss or personal injury, Article 42.037(c) has the court consider the loss amount and "other factors the court deems appropriate."

Restitution in a DWI Case Involving Death

A death due to a DWI is an awful circumstance, one likely to lead to intoxication manslaughter charges. A conviction on that charge would likely lead to prison time and a hefty fine. But restitution in a DWI death case is also a potential cost. If the DWI incident results in the death of a person, then Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.037(d) provides that if "the victim is deceased the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim's estate." The DWI defendant, in essence, pays restitution to the victim's surviving family members. Indeed, the DWI defendant might, in theory, not just have to pay money to the estate but instead "provide services." Article 42.037(b)(3) provides, "If the...victim's estate consents, the court may...order the defendant to make restitution by performing services instead of by paying money." Article 42.037(b)(3) also enables the victim's estate to designate an organization, for example, a charity, to which the DWI defendant would have to make a restitution payment.

The Prosecution's Restitution Proof Burden