Schedule a free consultation
[…] You'll also lose your driver's license for up to two years and be required to install an ignition interlock device.

The specific charges and penalties you'll face will depend on the strength of the state's evidence and any aggravating factors in your case.

What Is a Texas Third-Offense DWI?

Texas law leaves little ambiguity about a third-offense DWI. If you have already suffered two DWI convictions in Texas or elsewhere, Texas law raises a third DWI conviction to a felony offense. Texas Penal Code Section 49.09(b) provides that a DWI offense becomes "a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted … two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated."

Texas Has No Look-Back Limitation for a Third-Offense DWI

Some states have what lawyers call a "look back" period where a prior DWI conviction will only count toward a third-offense DWI if the prior offense happened relatively recently. Texas has no look-back limitation.