Schedule a free consultation
[…] If you've recently been arrested for reckless driving in Houston or elsewhere in Texas, you need the assistance of an experienced criminal defense attorney. Contact the Murphy & McKinney Law Firm, P.C. to schedule a free case evaluation with our skilled legal team. We will review the details of your situation, determine the best strategy for your defense, and address any questions you may have.

What Is Reckless Driving?

In Texas, reckless driving is defined in Transportation Code §545.401 to mean driving a vehicle "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." This is a fairly broad definition that could capture a wide range of behaviors, ranging from speeding to driving aggressively to driving while distracted.

Examples of reckless driving could include:

  • Driving at a speed significantly over the limit
  • Texting and driving