“Constant communication, swift resolution, ideal result :)”-Satisfied Client
[…] According Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(j), written notification must contain:
- The name and address of the person/caregiver/other,
- The name and address of the child/elder/disabled person, and
- The date the care is to be discontinued.
Medical Care
An injury to a child, elderly, or disabled person may be justified if the act or omission that caused the injury was by:
- A licensed physician who reasonably prescribed the medical care, or
- An unlicensed person who reasonably provided emergency medical care in good faith. [Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(k)].
Religious Methods
Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(l)(1) provides that if the act or omission was based on a "recognized religious method of healing with a generally accepted record of efficacy," and the offender could be justified for his or her harm to the child, elderly, or disabled person. The "generally accepted record of efficacy" may require science or peer-reviewed documentation to support or prove that "the method of healing" is "recognized" by the medical industry.