“Excellent job. My case was dismissed, due to very professional services of Doug Murphy Law Firm.”-A.B.
[…] - "is physically and mentally competent to provide psychological services with reasonable skill and safety, as determined by the executive council;"
- "is not afflicted with a mental or physical disease or condition that would impair the applicant's competency to provide psychological services;"
- "has not been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude or a felony;" and
- "does not use drugs or alcohol to an extent that affects the applicant's professional competency."
The qualifications for licensed marriage and family therapists under Section 502.252 are very close to the same as for licensed psychologists. Among other things, the licensed marriage and family therapist must "have not been convicted of a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude" and must "not use drugs or alcohol to an extent that affects the applicant's professional competency." Disciplinary officials will clearly take notice of felony convictions and evidence of drug or alcohol abuse or addiction affecting or impairing professional services. Let DWI attorney Murphy help you present your best defense to disciplinary charges, including your best case for mitigation.