“Excellent job. My case was dismissed, due to very professional services of Doug Murphy Law Firm.”-A.B.
[…] Retain premier DWI defense attorney Doug Murphy for your best outcome in both your criminal court DWI case and your professional license disciplinary proceeding. Don't despair. You can retain the help you need with one phone call.
Texas Professional Discipline of Mental Health Professionals
The Texas Behavioral Health Executive Council accepts disciplinary complaints against state-licensed psychologists, professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, and social workers. Texas Occupational Code Section 507.001 et seq. authorizes the Executive Council to investigate and discipline the licenses of any of those mental health counselors.
Under Texas Occupational Code Section 507.301, the Executive Council may "deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license or may reprimand a license holder if the applicant or license holder violates" professional licensing laws or rules. The Executive Council may also impose hefty fines of up to $5,000 per day for violating its provisions. Disputes over license discipline go before the State Office of Administrative Hearings. Criminal charges and history can result in such discipline.