Schedule a free consultation
[…] Houston area lawyers have voted attorney Murphy the Best Lawyers in America Houston Lawyer of the Year for DWI Defense. Call 713-229-8333 or connect with us online for the best available Texas DWI defense.

What Is Driving While Intoxicated?

Before worrying over whether you committed a DWI felony or misdemeanor, first, understand the basic DWI crime. You may not have committed a DWI crime at all. Prosecutors must establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, each element of the basic DWI crime before seeking to enhance your crime from a DWI misdemeanor to a DWI felony. Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 states simply that "a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Notice that the basic Texas DWI crime requires proof of several separate but closely related elements. For the basic DWI crime, the prosecution must prove (1) intoxication, (2) while operating, (3) a motor vehicle, (4) in a public place.