Schedule a free consultation
[…] Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 states simply that "a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." Notice that the basic Texas DWI crime requires proof of several separate but closely related elements. For the basic DWI crime, the prosecution must prove (1) intoxication, (2) while operating, (3) a motor vehicle, (4) in a public place. Each of these elements implicates other laws and definitions outside of Section 49.04's straightforward language.

Definition of "Intoxicated" for a Texas DWI Charge

Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) provides that a person is intoxicated when "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or...having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." A commercial vehicle DWI lowers the .08 limit to .04. Your retained DWI defense lawyer may be able to challenge your breath and blood test results to raise a reasonable doubt about their accuracy.