Schedule a free consultation
[…] Your blood alcohol level does not have to be at or above the legal limit. But if police arrest you when your blood alcohol is below the legal limit, prosecutors may have a harder time proving the DWI charge because of the subjectivity and other problems associated with field sobriety tests. Your retained DWI defense attorney may be able to show that you were not legally intoxicated when arrested for an alleged felony or misdemeanor DWI.

Definition of a "Motor Vehicle" for a Texas DWI Charge

Texas Penal Code Section 32.34 provides that a motor vehicle "means a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks." Under this definition, your vehicle need not have been street-legal. Even off-road and all-terrain vehicles may qualify as motor vehicles for purposes of a DWI charge. And other DWI statutes make operating an airplane, watercraft, or even an amusement ride DWI criminal offenses.