Schedule a free consultation
[…] The Supreme Court expanded the right to an attorney to juveniles in 1967 in In re Gault and to misdemeanor offenses in 1972 in Argersinger v. Hamlin. Then in 1977, in Brewer v. Williams, the Supreme Court stated a defendant was entitled to an attorney "at or after the time that judicial proceedings have been initiated against him, whether by formal charge, preliminary hearing, indictment, information, or arraignment."

Texas Law and the Right to a Lawyer

In the wake of Gideon v. Wainright, state law incorporated the right to an attorney for criminal defendants. Under Section 10, Article 1 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution, defendants "shall have the right of being heard by himself or counsel, or both." Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:

A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding.