Schedule a free consultation
[…] Recall that a Level 3 vehicle does not require driver monitoring. An intoxicated driver who didn't touch the steering wheel or pedals for any part of a trip might, in theory, not have committed a DWI because no operation of the vehicle took place.

Texas Law on Self-Driving Vehicles

How self-driving vehicles might affect a DWI also depends on Texas laws. Texas Transp. Code §545.453 expressly makes the autonomous vehicle's owner who engages the vehicle's autonomous system responsible for complying with all motor vehicle laws. The pertinent part of Texas Trans. Code §545.453 states that "[w]hen an automated driving system installed on a motor vehicle is engaged...the owner of the automated driving system is considered the operator of the automated motor vehicle solely for the purpose of assessing compliance with applicable traffic or motor vehicle laws." Prosecutors are very likely to construe Texas Trans. Code §545.453 to mean that an intoxicated operator occupying the autonomous vehicle, engaging its autonomous controls, and sending it on its trip is committing a DWI.

Texas Transp.