Schedule a free consultation
[…] Prosecutors are very likely to construe Texas Trans. Code §545.453 to mean that an intoxicated operator occupying the autonomous vehicle, engaging its autonomous controls, and sending it on its trip is committing a DWI.

Texas Transp. Code §545.453, making the owner-operator responsible for complying with all vehicle laws, would clearly apply to the higher levels of autonomous vehicles. The related Texas Trans. Code §545.451 defines an autonomous vehicle as one "on which an automated driving system is installed." Texas Transp. Code §545.451 defines an automated driving system as "hardware and software...collectively capable of performing, without any intervention or supervision by a human operator...all aspects of the entire dynamic driving task for the vehicle on a sustained basis ... and any fallback maneuvers necessary to respond to a failure of the system." Texas Transp. Code §545.451 further defines the entire dynamic driving system to include not just "steering, braking, accelerating, and monitoring the vehicle and the roadway" but also "tactical aspects, including responding to events, determining when to change lanes, turning, using signals, and other related actions."

In short, blaming an accident or other driving violation on your vehicle's automated systems isn't likely on its own to relieve an operator of a DWI charge.