“Excellent job. My case was dismissed, due to very professional services of Doug Murphy Law Firm.”-A.B.
[…] Delta 9 THC-Based DWI Charges
Because Delta 9 THC has psychoactive effects, prosecutors routinely charge drivers with DWI based on Delta 9 THC blood test results, especially when the arresting officer reports evidence of the driver's impaired mental or physical faculties. Texas Penal Code §49.04 authorizes a DWI whenever the defendant driver does not have normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of intoxication. Intoxication means more than just drinking alcohol. Texas Penal Code §49.01 defines intoxication as "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body."
Because of its psychoactive ingredient Delta 9 THC, marijuana clearly falls within Texas Penal Code §49.01's broad definition of a drug capable of affecting "the normal use of mental or physical faculties."