Schedule a free consultation
[…] This use of force, under any other circumstances, would be considered criminal behavior. Texas law explains that the use of force can be justified if a defendant can prove that such force was necessary for protection.

This is what is known as an affirmative defense. Instead of denying that you committed an unlawful act, you explain that you had a legally justifiable reason for that behavior. When you argue self-defense, you have the burden of proving that your actions were justifiable under Texas law.

When Is the Defense of Others Justified?

Texas law, as defined in Penal Code Section 9.33, states that "a person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person" when:

  1. You believe the use of force is immediately necessary;
  2. To protect that third person against the use or attempted use of unlawful force; and
  3. You reasonably believe your intervention is required to protect that person.