Schedule a free consultation
[…] You could also potentially face charges for criminal mischief or reckless damage in addition to your DWI charges.

1. Criminal Mischief

Police can charge criminal mischief as either a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the circumstances of the crash. Texas's statute is broad and can cover reckless or intentional behavior that damages property. Criminal mischief can range from a Class C misdemeanor to felony charges.

2. Reckless Damage

In Texas, reckless damage happens when "[a] person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he recklessly damages or destroys property of the owner." Tex. Pen. Code § 28.04 (1994). It is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by up to a $500 fine.

Hire an Expert in Texas DWI Defense

If you're facing a DWI with additional property charges or potential financial obligations for property damage, you need an expert in DWI defense by your side.