“Doug & Chris are top notch. Both are extremely competent, family oriented and deliver results.”-D.P.
[…] Texas Penal Code § 33.021 outlines the offense of online solicitation of a minor, which involves knowingly soliciting someone under 17 – or someone believed to be under 17 – to meet with someone for the purpose of engaging in a sexual act.
Importantly, a meeting does not actually have to end up happening for the law to be broken.
Online solicitation of a minor is a second-degree felony in Texas and comes with between two and 20 years in jail as well as a fine of up to $10,000.
Additionally, there is a federal law that could also be implicated in an online solicitation of a minor situation: 18 U.S.C. § 2422 prohibits using "the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce" – including the internet – to solicit a minor for sex. Jail terms under this federal law are far harsher than Texas' parallel state law, with sentences ranging from 10 years to life.
The Defense of Entrapment