Schedule a free consultation
[…] Responsible parents and chaperones can sometimes run afoul of Texas DWI laws in relatively innocent-seeming circumstances. A felony DWI charge involving multiple child passengers does not typically involve a hardened criminal defendant. Just the opposite is more often true - defendants in these circumstances are often among the most trusted and responsible of individuals.

Texas’s Felony DWI With Child Passengers Crime

Texas Penal Code Section 49.045(a) defines the DWI with a child passenger crime as follows: "A person commits an offense if: (1) the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place, and (2) the vehicle being operated by the person is occupied by a passenger who is younger than 15 years of age." 

While the statute numbers only two elements, Texas's felony DWI charge with a child passenger, in fact, requires the prosecution to prove several elements.