Schedule a free consultation
[…] 36 CFR § 4.23 (2018).

Like under Texas law, you can face a charge for DWI on national park land even if your BAC is below.08% if you are too drunk or impaired to operate your vehicle safely. You could also face charges if you are in "physical control" of your vehicle, even if you aren't driving. So, if you've pulled over to sleep on the side of the road, you could still face a charge for DWI.

Uniform Code of Military Justice

For military service members or reservists on active duty, an arrest on base or other federal lands for DWI can result in charges and punishment under Article 113 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ). See 10 USC § 913 (2019). Article 113 prohibits service members from operating or physically controlling "any vehicle, aircraft, or vessel in a reckless or wanton manner or while impaired" or with a BAC over the state limit or.08%, whichever is lower. In Texas, the legal BAC limit is.08% or.04% if you hold a commercial driver's license.

Punishments under the UCMJ can include:

  • A letter of reprimand,
  • A court-martial,
  • Forfeiture of pay,
  • Loss of rank or grade,