Schedule a free consultation
[…] Texas Law on Evading Arrest

The media report on the wrong-way driver indicates that Harris County authorities charged him not only with the DWI crime but also with evading arrest and reckless driving. The report further indicates that the defendant driver may face charges in Conroe's Montgomery County. That's one hazard of fleeing police in a DWI arrest that you might cross county lines and face charges in both counties. But the fleeing defendant's bigger challenge is facing the evading arrest charge. Texas Penal Code §38.04(a) provides simply, "A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him."

Penalties for Evading Arrest

Evading arrest is ordinarily a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and a fine of up to $4,000. But Penal Code §38.04(b)(1) elevates the evading crime to a state jail felony if, as in the reported case, the defendant uses a vehicle in flight.