“Doug & Chris are top notch. Both are extremely competent, family oriented and deliver results.”-D.P.
[…] The Texas Public Information Act generally governs the release of government information, including police records. Texas Code §551.021 states simply, "Public information is available to the public at a minimum during the normal business hours of the governmental body." The general policy is to release, not withhold, government information.
Texas's Public Information Act has dozens of exceptions to disclosure. None of the exceptions, though, apply specifically to bodycam or other video footage at a DWI arrest scene. Indeed to the contrary, Texas Code §1701.661(c)-(d) provides that "information recorded by a body worn camera and held by a law enforcement agency under this subchapter is not subject to the requirements of Section 552.021," except when it "is or could be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution," in which case it "is subject to the requirements of Section 552.021...." That's how and why the media obtained the footage of the county judge's arrest in the above story.